Chatime

Chatime

Franzy VerifiedInformation based on 2026 FDD

Food & Beverage · Coffee & Tea

Investment min
$291.1K
Total: $291.1K–$499.9K
Avg gross revenue
$273.8K
Unit-level, 2026
Franchise fee
$54.9K
Per current disclosure
Royalty
5.0% of Gross Sales
Locations
16
Franchising since 2023

Description

What is Chatime?

Taiwanese bubble tea and tea-based beverages from a global brand with 1,500+ locations

Chatime is a food service establishment offering gourmet coffees and teas, other coffee and tea-based beverages, bubble tea, compatible food products, coffee and tea makers, and related supplies, accessories, and gifts. The word ‘cha’ means ‘tea,’ so technically ‘chatime’ could be loosely translated into ‘teatime.’ But today, with over 1,500 locations around the globe, Chatime means so much more than that! Chatime is a Taiwanese franchise founded in 2005 with over 1,000 retail outlets across countries like Taiwan, Malaysia, China, India, Macau, Vietnam, Singapore, Hong Kong, Thailand, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Australia, Dubai, Vietnam, Canada, UK, Mexico and the United States. Chatime has become one of the largest bubble tea brands in the world and is a publicly traded company showing a quadrupled stock value in 2019 from its mother company La Kaffa. As one of the top beverage companies in the world, Chatime aims to be the most loved and accessible drink brand in the world, revolutionizing the tea drinking culture in the US!

  • Taiwanese bubble tea
  • Customizable tea beverages
  • Modern tea cafe
  • Premium tea drinks

Location Analysis

Where Chatime wins

The business model favors dense urban and inner-suburban clusters, allowing multiple stores within a single metro area. Stores typically cluster near universities, colleges, and student housing corridors, with strong presence in enclosed shopping malls and food courts alongside street-front retail. Clustering in ethnically diverse neighborhoods with established East and Southeast Asian communities is common, along with frequent siting in high-footfall transit-adjacent and downtown retail strips. The concept may appeal to areas with teens, students, young adults, university populations within walking distance, multicultural urban neighborhoods—particularly with Asian diaspora communities—young professionals in dense downtown employment districts, and families visiting malls and entertainment-anchored retail centers. The small-format, high-frequency beverage model depends on heavy daily pedestrian traffic. Prospective franchisees should validate local pedestrian density and competitive positioning within their specific territory.
Total Locations
18
Franchise units
16
Corporate locations
2
Avg. sq. footage
At least 800 sq ft

Loading map...

Territory check

Is your territory available?

Let's find out.

try

We'll take you through a few quick questions, then Chatime confirms availability directly.

Availability

Financial Analysis

The numbers behind Chatime

Avg gross revenue$273,805
Investment range$291,100 – $499,900
Investment midpoint$395,500
Brand fund2.0% of Gross Sales
Royalty5.0% of Gross Sales
Franchise fee$54,900
Min. net worth$500,000
Min. liquid capital$150,000
Chatime operates in the Coffee & Tea subsector of Food & Beverage. The initial investment ranges from $291,100 to $499,900, with a franchise fee of $54,900. Founded in 2022, the brand has grown to 16 units. Reported gross revenue is $273,805. The small-format beverage model requires retail space suitable for tea brewing equipment, counter service, and grab-and-go operations rather than extensive dine-in seating. The business model is designed for dense urban and inner-suburban clusters, allowing multiple stores within a single metro area. Water supply, drainage, and power adequate for tea brewing and sealing equipment are necessary, along with landlord approval and standard brand fit-out to Chatime specifications.
Did you know? Chatime is a Coffee & Tea franchise founded in 2022 with 16 units. The initial investment ranges from $291,100 to $499,900. The franchise fee is $54,900. The small-format beverage concept is designed for high-footfall locations in malls, food courts, and street-front retail.

Financing partners

Vetted partners, tailored to franchisees

Your Franzy advisor can connect you with these partners later in the process — competitive rates, specialized in franchise financing.

FranFund

Lender

CRF USA

Nonprofit SBA lender; provides financing for franchise acquisitions, startups, and expansion.

Lender

First Bank of the Lake

Lender

Pension Pros

Lender

The model

How Chatime works

01
Ownership
Part-Time (Executive)

Owner stays in an executive role — sets strategy, hires a manager, and oversees crews. Typically 5–20 hr/wk after ramp; many keep their day job.

Full-Time

Owner runs the business as their primary job — leads the team day-to-day on the ground, 40+ hr/wk.

02
Revenue
Recurring revenueTransaction-basedBig-ticket salesService-basedProduct sales (retail)Hybrid model
03
Customer
B2B

Sells to businesses, contractors, or property owners.

B2C

Sells directly to consumers and homeowners.

Mixed

Serves both businesses and consumers.

FDD Item 7

Initial investment range

$291.1K–$499.9K
Most common
$291,100
Minimum
$395,500
Midpoint
$499,900
Maximum

The investment range midpoint (from range reported on Item 7) is $395,500 and financing can reduce cash-at-close by 80–90%.

FDD Item 19

Average gross sales

Avg
$273.8K
YOY change
—

According to Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, Chatime has an average gross revenue of $273.8K. (Note: This information is based on the latest FDD in our records. Please review the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) and confirm this information directly with the brand. We make no claims of accuracy for the information presented.)

Over time

0% YoY
16 units open as of 2026 FDD

2026 Franchise Disclosure

FDD documents

Below are items 2, 3, 4, 7, 11 and 19 for Chatime's 2026 FDD. The complete FDD is delivered to you directly by the franchisor, per the FTC Franchise Rule.

Estimated initial investment
FDD Item 7 · PDF
Financial performance representations
FDD Item 19 · PDF
Members-only items
Executive team
FDD Item 2 · PDF
Litigation
FDD Item 3 · PDF
Bankruptcy
FDD Item 4 · PDF
Franchisor assistance
FDD Item 11 · PDF
Members only
Unlock the 2026 FDD

Connect to download Items 2, 3, 4, and 11 — direct from the franchisor.

Buyer FAQs

Frequently asked questions

The initial investment for a Chatime franchise typically ranges between $291,100.00 and $499,900.00. This includes the franchise fee, equipment, real estate, and other startup costs. To get a detailed breakdown and better understand the financial requirements, we recommend scheduling a call with the Franzy team. We'll walk you through the specifics and answer any questions you might have. For more detailed information, refer to the financial sections of the FDD.

Disclaimer. The information provided on this page is based on the latest Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) we have on record, which was issued in 2026. This information is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal, financial, or business advice. We make no guarantees or claims regarding the completeness or accuracy. Only the franchisor can confirm that the information is complete and accurate and we recommend consulting the franchisor directly for the most recent FDD and regarding any questions that you may have about the information provided.

Chatime
Chatime
$273.8K avg revenue · 16+ US franchises