BooXkeeping

BooXkeeping

Franzy VerifiedInformation based on 2026 FDD

Financial Services · Accounting

Investment min
$53K
Total: $53K–$84K
Avg gross revenue
$138.3K
Unit-level, 2026
Franchise fee
$60K
Veteran discount available
Royalty
10%
of gross revenue
Locations
15
Franchising since 2020

Description

What is BooXkeeping?

Bookkeeping services for small local businesses and franchisees, starting home-based and scalable

BooXkeeping stands at the forefront of modern accounting solutions, offering entrepreneurs a unique opportunity to enter the essential and ever-growing financial services industry. Established in 2011, this innovative franchise has developed a systematic approach to providing professional bookkeeping services to small and medium-sized businesses.

As a BooXkeeping franchise owner, you'll become part of a select network of financial professionals who help local businesses maintain accurate financial records, manage cash flow, and make informed business decisions. The franchise system combines traditional accounting expertise with contemporary technology solutions, creating a streamlined service model that caters to today's business needs.

What sets BooXkeeping apart is its commitment to both franchise owner success and client satisfaction. The company provides comprehensive training programs that equip franchisees with both technical accounting skills and business development strategies. This dual focus ensures that even those without prior accounting experience can build a successful business, provided they have strong organizational skills and a dedication to client service.

The business model is designed to be scalable, allowing franchise owners to start with a home-based operation and expand as their client base grows. BooXkeeping's proven systems and processes help franchisees deliver consistent, high-quality services while building recurring revenue streams through long-term client relationships. With the increasing demand for professional bookkeeping services and the growing complexity of financial regulations, BooXkeeping positions its franchisees to capture a significant share of this expanding market.
  • Outsourced bookkeeping
  • SMB back-office support
  • QuickBooks-focused services
  • Trades and construction clients
  • B2B sales-driven model
  • Low investment entry

Location Analysis

Where BooXkeeping wins

As a home-based B2B service model, units are not tied to retail corridors and can be dispersed across metros. Territory viability is driven by density of small and mid-sized businesses rather than consumer foot traffic. Franchisee client relationships are local while bookkeeping production is handled centrally, allowing broad geographic placement. The concept targets small and mid-sized business owners outsourcing bookkeeping, including owner-operated firms without in-house accounting staff, service trades, professional services, restaurants, and retail operators using cloud accounting platforms such as QuickBooks. Metro and suburban areas with a substantial concentration of small businesses may support this model. Candidates should validate the local count of target businesses, assess competitive saturation in bookkeeping services, and confirm the availability of networking channels to reach decision-makers.
Total Locations
16
Franchise units
15
Corporate locations
1
Avg. sq. footage
n/a
Territory check

Is your territory available?

We'll take you through a few quick questions, then BooXkeeping confirms availability directly.

try
Availability

Financial Analysis

The numbers behind BooXkeeping

Avg gross revenue$138,276
Investment range$53,046 – $84,046
Investment midpoint$68,546
Brand fund2%
Royalty10%
Franchise fee$60,000
Min. net worth$100,000
Min. liquid capital$50,000

Veteran discount available

BooXkeeping participates in a veteran discount program on the franchise fee. Ask your Franzy advisor or the brand for current eligibility and terms.

BooXkeeping requires an initial investment between $53,046 and $84,046, with a franchise fee of $60,000. The brand was founded in 2020 and operates 15 units. Reported gross revenue is $138,276. The home-based or small-office model eliminates retail buildout costs, and the franchisor provides centralized bookkeeping production while franchisees focus on sales, networking, and relationship management. The brand does not require franchisees to hold a specialized accounting license. As a recently established system with a limited unit count, prospective franchisees should evaluate the operational support structure, training protocols, and the division of responsibilities between local client acquisition and centralized service delivery.
Did you know? BooXkeeping is a financial services franchise in the accounting subsector with an initial investment ranging from $53,046 to $84,046. The franchise fee is $60,000. The model is home-based or requires a small office, with no retail buildout necessary, and relies on a centralized back-office operation provided by the franchisor.

Financing partners

Vetted partners, tailored to franchisees

Your Franzy advisor can connect you with these partners later in the process — competitive rates, specialized in franchise financing.

FranFund

Lender

CRF USA

Nonprofit SBA lender; provides financing for franchise acquisitions, startups, and expansion.

Lender

First Bank of the Lake

Lender

Pension Pros

Lender

FDD Item 7

Initial investment range

$53K–$84K
Most common
$53,046
Minimum
$68,546
Midpoint
$84,046
Maximum

The investment range midpoint (from range reported on Item 7) is $68,546 and financing can reduce cash-at-close by 80–90%.

FDD Item 19

Average gross sales

Avg
$349.3K
YOY change (2025 -> 2026)
—

According to Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, BooXkeeping has an average gross revenue of $138.3K. (Note: This information is based on the latest FDD in our records. Please review the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) and confirm this information directly with the brand. We make no claims of accuracy for the information presented.)

Over time

+67% YoY
15 units open as of 2026 FDD+6 in last 12 mo

2026 Franchise Disclosure

FDD documents

Below are items 2, 3, 4, 7, 11 and 19 for BooXkeeping's 2026 FDD. The complete FDD is delivered to you directly by the franchisor, per the FTC Franchise Rule.

Estimated initial investment
FDD Item 7 · PDF
Financial performance representations
FDD Item 19 · PDF
Members-only items
Executive team
FDD Item 2 · PDF
Litigation
FDD Item 3 · PDF
Bankruptcy
FDD Item 4 · PDF
Franchisor assistance
FDD Item 11 · PDF
Members only
Unlock the 2026 FDD

Connect to download Items 2, 3, 4, and 11 — direct from the franchisor.

Buyer FAQs

Frequently asked questions

The initial investment for a BooXkeeping franchise typically ranges between $53,046.00 and $84,046.00. This includes the franchise fee, equipment, real estate, and other startup costs. To get a detailed breakdown and better understand the financial requirements, we recommend scheduling a call with the Franzy team. We'll walk you through the specifics and answer any questions you might have. For more detailed information, refer to the financial sections of the FDD.

Disclaimer. The information provided on this page is based on the latest Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) we have on record, which was issued in 2026. This information is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal, financial, or business advice. We make no guarantees or claims regarding the completeness or accuracy. Only the franchisor can confirm that the information is complete and accurate and we recommend consulting the franchisor directly for the most recent FDD and regarding any questions that you may have about the information provided.

BooXkeeping
BooXkeeping
$138.3K avg revenue · 15+ US franchises