British Swim School

British Swim School

Franzy VerifiedInformation based on 2026 FDD

Children's Services · Swimming Lessons

Investment min
$122.7K
Total: $122.7K–$176.1K
Avg gross revenue
$432.9K
Unit-level, 2026
Franchise fee
$39.5K–$59.5K
Veteran discount available
Royalty
10% of Gross Sales
Locations
335
Franchising since 2011

Description

What is British Swim School?

Children's swim lessons focused on survival skills, operating via rented pool facilities

British Swim School is a franchise dedicated to providing an opportunity for children to learn how to swim, no matter what age. Our lessons have been proven to prevent child drownings by utilizing one-of-a-kind techniques taught by experienced instructors. As a franchise owner, you never have to get wet or teach a lesson (unless you want to). We rent pools and find you water, so there are no costs for buildout, maintenance, or upkeep.

The British Swim School mantra, “Survival of the Littlest,” not only applies to our program to enable safety for even the youngest children but also reflects the growing number of British Swim School franchise owners who began their journey as new entrepreneurs with single locations business and then actively developed their respective franchises into multi-unit success stories. Backed by experienced multi-brand franchising company Buzz Franchise Brands, we are the perfect opportunity for candidates seeking a low-cost, asset-light home-based business.

  • Infant water survival focus
  • Multi-generational programming
  • Adult non-swimmer instruction
  • Recurring enrollment model
  • Family-oriented neighborhoods

Location Analysis

Where British Swim School wins

The brand clusters around metro areas with a dense supply of existing indoor pools, since the model leases time at host facilities rather than building pools. Multiple territories often operate within a single metro, each served by several partner pools instead of one central site. Suburban residential corridors with concentrations of young families and apartment or condo communities represent typical deployment patterns. Year-round demand favors markets with reliable access to heated indoor water. The core student base consists of families with infants, toddlers, and young children seeking early water-safety instruction, along with school-age children and adult non-swimmers. Suburban family neighborhoods with above-average discretionary spending on children's enrichment activities may align with this profile. Prospective franchisees should confirm the availability and contractual terms of suitable host pools within their proposed territory.
Total Locations
335
Franchise units
335
Corporate locations
0
Avg. sq. footage
0

Loading map...

Territory check

Is your territory available?

Let's find out.

try

We'll take you through a few quick questions, then British Swim School confirms availability directly.

Availability

Financial Analysis

The numbers behind British Swim School

Avg gross revenue$432,912
Investment range$122,700 – $176,050
Investment midpoint$149,375
Brand fund2% of Gross Sales
Royalty10% of Gross Sales
Franchise fee$39,500–$59,500
Min. net worth$100,000
Min. liquid capital$75,000

Veteran discount available

British Swim School participates in a veteran discount program on the franchise fee. Ask your Franzy advisor or the brand for current eligibility and terms.

British Swim School requires an initial investment between $122,700 and $176,050, with a franchise fee ranging from $39,500 to $59,500. Founded in 1981, the system has grown to 331 units. Reported gross revenue is $432,912. The business model operates without facility ownership, relying instead on leased time at partner pools such as hotels, gyms, fitness clubs, and apartment communities. This approach eliminates the capital expense of pool construction but introduces dependencies on host-venue availability, scheduling coordination, and the quality of partner facilities. Operating from a home-based or small administrative office, the franchisee must recruit and train instructors to deliver lessons across multiple host sites, adding logistical coordination to the operational requirements.
Did you know? British Swim School, a children's swimming lesson franchise, requires an initial investment between $122,700 and $176,050. The franchise fee ranges from $39,500 to $59,500. Founded in 1981, the brand operates 331 units using a lease-based model at partner pools rather than owning facilities.

Financing partners

Vetted partners, tailored to franchisees

Your Franzy advisor can connect you with these partners later in the process — competitive rates, specialized in franchise financing.

FranFund

Lender

CRF USA

Nonprofit SBA lender; provides financing for franchise acquisitions, startups, and expansion.

Lender

First Bank of the Lake

Lender

Pension Pros

Lender

The model

How British Swim School works

01
Ownership
Part-Time (Executive)

Owner stays in an executive role — sets strategy, hires a manager, and oversees crews. Typically 5–20 hr/wk after ramp; many keep their day job.

Full-Time

Owner runs the business as their primary job — leads the team day-to-day on the ground, 40+ hr/wk.

02
Revenue
Recurring revenueTransaction-basedBig-ticket salesService-basedProduct sales (retail)Hybrid model
03
Customer
B2B

Sells to businesses, contractors, or property owners.

B2C

Sells directly to consumers and homeowners.

Mixed

Serves both businesses and consumers.

FDD Item 7

Initial investment range

$122.7K–$176.1K
Most common
$122,700
Minimum
$149,375
Midpoint
$176,050
Maximum

The investment range midpoint (from range reported on Item 7) is $149,375 and financing can reduce cash-at-close by 80–90%.

FDD Item 19

Average gross sales

Avg
$458.4K
YOY change (2024 -> 2026)
-5%

According to Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, British Swim School has an average gross revenue of $432.9K. (Note: This information is based on the latest FDD in our records. Please review the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) and confirm this information directly with the brand. We make no claims of accuracy for the information presented.)

Over time

+28% YoY
331 units open as of 2026 FDD+73 in last 12 mo

2026 Franchise Disclosure

FDD documents

Below are items 2, 3, 4, 7, 11 and 19 for British Swim School's 2026 FDD. The complete FDD is delivered to you directly by the franchisor, per the FTC Franchise Rule.

Estimated initial investment
FDD Item 7 · PDF
Financial performance representations
FDD Item 19 · PDF
Members-only items
Executive team
FDD Item 2 · PDF
Litigation
FDD Item 3 · PDF
Bankruptcy
FDD Item 4 · PDF
Franchisor assistance
FDD Item 11 · PDF
Members only
Unlock the 2026 FDD

Connect to download Items 2, 3, 4, and 11 — direct from the franchisor.

Buyer FAQs

Frequently asked questions

The initial investment for a British Swim School franchise typically ranges between $122,700.00 and $176,050.00. This includes the franchise fee, equipment, real estate, and other startup costs. To get a detailed breakdown and better understand the financial requirements, we recommend scheduling a call with the Franzy team. We'll walk you through the specifics and answer any questions you might have. For more detailed information, refer to the financial sections of the FDD.

Disclaimer. The information provided on this page is based on the latest Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) we have on record, which was issued in 2026. This information is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal, financial, or business advice. We make no guarantees or claims regarding the completeness or accuracy. Only the franchisor can confirm that the information is complete and accurate and we recommend consulting the franchisor directly for the most recent FDD and regarding any questions that you may have about the information provided.

British Swim School
British Swim School
$432.9K avg revenue · 335+ US franchises