My Salon Suite

My Salon Suite

Franzy VerifiedInformation based on 2026 FDD

Real Estate · Other Retail Businesses

Investment min
$995K
Total: $995K–$1.82M
Avg gross revenue
$470.8K
Unit-level, 2026
Franchise fee
$50K
Per current disclosure
Royalty
5.5%
of gross revenue
Locations
320
Franchising since 2012

Description

What is My Salon Suite?

Rents individual salon suites to independent stylists and beauty professionals who run their own businesses

With more than 350 locations, over 200 units in development, and the lowest median buildout cost in the industry**, My Salon Suite is the premier salon suites franchise opportunity in North America.

A salon suites franchise offers stylists and beauticians a space of their own. They design their room, set their own prices and build their client list. A salon suites franchise owner serves as a landlord who recruits health and beauty professionals and rents out spaces to them.

At My Salon Suite, our stylists are our members -- and belong to a community of passionate and creative entrepreneurs.

  • Suite leasing to beauty professionals
  • Independent practitioner ownership
  • Salon real estate model
  • Established clientele operators
  • Personal-care space landlord
  • Multi-tenant beauty suites

Location Analysis

Where My Salon Suite wins

My Salon Suite locations typically sit in strip centers and lifestyle centers near grocery anchors in suburban retail clusters rather than urban cores. The brand employs a metro-area saturation strategy, placing multiple suite locations across a single large metro to serve different suburban catchments. Co-tenancy with fitness, wellness, and personal-service retail that draws repeat weekly traffic is common. The concept seeks densely populated suburban trade areas and middle to upper-middle income markets with discretionary spending on recurring salon and wellness services. Success depends on a local supply of experienced, entrepreneurial beauty professionals ready to leave commission salons and rent their own suite, as well as suburban households booking regular hair, nail, skin, and wellness appointments. Prospective franchisees should validate the availability of qualified tenant stylists and client demand for recurring personal-care services in their specific trade area.
Total Locations
371
Franchise units
320
Corporate locations
51
Avg. sq. footage

Loading map...

Territory check

Is your territory available?

Let's find out.

try

We'll take you through a few quick questions, then My Salon Suite confirms availability directly.

Availability

Financial Analysis

The numbers behind My Salon Suite

Avg gross revenue$470,777
Investment range$994,971 – $1,820,417
Investment midpoint$1,407,694
Brand fund$200
Royalty5.5%
Franchise fee$50,000
Min. net worth$1,500,000
Min. liquid capital$500,000
My Salon Suite was founded in 2010 and has grown to 320 units. The initial investment ranges from $994,971 to $1,820,417, with a franchise fee of $50,000. Reported gross revenue is $470,777. The model requires multi-suite retail buildouts with individual lockable, fully equipped private salon suites, plumbing, electrical, and HVAC capacity to support multiple independent styling and treatment spaces, plus common areas for reception, laundry, and tenant break space. Capital requirements reflect the complexity of creating fully functional, individually serviced salon suites within a single retail footprint, extended-hours access infrastructure, and shared amenity zones that serve multiple tenant professionals operating on their own schedules.
Did you know? My Salon Suite operates in the real estate sector, focusing on other retail businesses by offering private salon suite rentals to independent beauty professionals. The initial investment ranges from $994,971 to $1,820,417. The franchise fee is $50,000. Founded in 2010, the brand now operates 320 units.

Financing partners

Vetted partners, tailored to franchisees

Your Franzy advisor can connect you with these partners later in the process — competitive rates, specialized in franchise financing.

FranFund

Lender

CRF USA

Nonprofit SBA lender; provides financing for franchise acquisitions, startups, and expansion.

Lender

First Bank of the Lake

Lender

Pension Pros

Lender

FDD Item 7

Initial investment range

$995K–$1.82M
Most common
$994,971
Minimum
$1,407,694
Midpoint
$1,820,417
Maximum

The investment range midpoint (from range reported on Item 7) is $1,407,694 and financing can reduce cash-at-close by 80–90%.

FDD Item 19

Average gross sales

Avg
$456.4K
YOY change (2025 -> 2026)
+3%

According to Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, My Salon Suite has an average gross revenue of $470.8K. (Note: This information is based on the latest FDD in our records. Please review the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) and confirm this information directly with the brand. We make no claims of accuracy for the information presented.)

Over time

+5% YoY
320 units open as of 2026 FDD+16 in last 12 mo

2026 Franchise Disclosure

FDD documents

Below are items 2, 3, 4, 7, 11 and 19 for My Salon Suite's 2026 FDD. The complete FDD is delivered to you directly by the franchisor, per the FTC Franchise Rule.

Estimated initial investment
FDD Item 7 · PDF
Financial performance representations
FDD Item 19 · PDF
Members-only items
Executive team
FDD Item 2 · PDF
Litigation
FDD Item 3 · PDF
Bankruptcy
FDD Item 4 · PDF
Franchisor assistance
FDD Item 11 · PDF
Members only
Unlock the 2026 FDD

Connect to download Items 2, 3, 4, and 11 — direct from the franchisor.

Buyer FAQs

Frequently asked questions

The initial investment for a My Salon Suite franchise typically ranges between $994,971.00 and $1,820,417.00. This includes the franchise fee, equipment, real estate, and other startup costs. To get a detailed breakdown and better understand the financial requirements, we recommend scheduling a call with the Franzy team. We'll walk you through the specifics and answer any questions you might have. For more detailed information, refer to the financial sections of the FDD.

Disclaimer. The information provided on this page is based on the latest Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) we have on record, which was issued in 2026. This information is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal, financial, or business advice. We make no guarantees or claims regarding the completeness or accuracy. Only the franchisor can confirm that the information is complete and accurate and we recommend consulting the franchisor directly for the most recent FDD and regarding any questions that you may have about the information provided.

My Salon Suite
My Salon Suite
$470.8K avg revenue · 320+ US franchises